We use cookies so our web site can function correctly. By clicking "OK" or by clicking into any content on this site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed.

Privacy Statement

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookie group mandatory

(Req)
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

These cookies are required

Functional

These cookies allow us to adtertise our products to you and allow us to pass this information on to our trusted third parties so that they can advertise our products to you on our behalf
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. No personal inforation is shared to third parties. Any personal information collected while using our website could be used for direct marketing from HCA only

Marketing

These cookies allow us to advertise our products to you and allow us to pass this information on to our trusted third parties so that they can advertise our products to you on our behalf
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. No personal inforation is shared to third parties. Any personal information collected while using our website could be used for direct marketing from HCA only

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.  All information collect is annonomas unless you provide personal information to us.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Lawful basis for processing

Why we need to process your personal information

Lawful Basis

1 Our ground to process your personal information

2 Additional ground to Additional lawful basis for Special category data e.g. health records

Contacting you following an enquiry from you through our website, by email, by phone line or social media

Necessary steps for us to enter into a contract with you

  • For the provision of health or social care or treatment
  • Necessary to protect vital interests
  • Necessary for defense of legal claims

Establishing a patient record

Necessary steps for us to enter into a contract with you

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • For the provision of health or social care or treatment
  • Necessary to protect your vital interest or the vital interests of another person where you or they are not capable of giving consent

To provide you with healthcare and related services

Fulfilling our contract with you for
the provision of health care and/or treatment

To protect your vital interest of the vital interests of another person where you or they are not capable of giving consent

Necessary for task carried out in the public interests

 

  • For the provision of health or social care or treatment
  • Necessary to protect your vital interest or the vital interests of another person where you or they are not capable of giving consent
  • Necessary for task carried out in the public interests

To ensure that your account and billing is fully accurate and up-to-date

 

Fulfilling our contract with you for the provision of health care and/or treatment

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • For the provision of health or social care or treatment
  • The use is necessary in order for us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Maintaining improved quality of service, training including conducting post treatment surveys, but excluding marketing

 

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • Necessary to manage health or social care systems or services

 

Maintaining accounting and financial records, internal and external audit requirements

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

For compliance with legal obligations

 

  • N/A

Disclose information to regulatory bodies (see exception with PHIN below)

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

  • Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest
  • Necessary to protect against serious cross-border threats to public health

Disclose information to regulatory bodies or information organisations, including the Private Health Care Information Network” (PHIN).

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

  • Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

To answer any complaint or legal claim from you

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

For compliance with legal obligations

To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

  • Necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims

Communicating with third party, share updates about your care (e.g. insurance companies) and updating other healthcare professionals about your care (e.g. NHS)

 

Fulfilling our contract with you for the provision of health care and/or treatment

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • Necessary for the provision of health care or treatment or the management of health care systems pursuant to contract with a health professional
  • Necessary for reasons of public interests in the area of public health and ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care

Use of closed-circuit television (CCTV) for security purposes

 

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • N/A

We may provide your personal information to our third party survey provider

Legitimate interests and appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice your rights

  • Your consent

Provide marketing information to you

Your explicit consent

  • N/A


Please note that failure to provide us with your personal information (including your sensitive information) may mean that we are unable to set you up as a patient, provide you with the required treatment or facilitate the provision of your healthcare.

Legal references

In most circumstances, HCA will rely on Article 6 (1) (b) and Article 9 (2) (h) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) for the processing of your personal data. The GDPR has been incorporated into UK law as part of the Data Protection Act 2018. In addition HCA may rely one or more of the following basis including when sharing personal data.

Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation Article 6 (1)(c) *
Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. Article 6 (1) (d)
Public interest: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest. Article 6 (e)
Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for an organisation’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a
   third party Article 6 (1) (f)

When processing special category data HCA may rely on;
Employment, social security and social protection Article 9 (2)(b)
Vital interests of the Data Subject Article 9 (2) (c)
Substantial public interest Article 9 (2) (g)
Provision of health or social care Article 9 (2) (h)
Public interest in the area of public health such as protecting against serious cross border threats to health Article 9 (2) (i)
Consent Article 9 (2)(a)

* This includes the Notice by Secretary of State under Reg 3(4) of Health Service Control of Patient Information Regulations issued 1st April 2020 allowing healthcare providers to share personal data and any other such notice that may be issued to support efforts against COVID-19.

back to top